About French News Online




Welcome to French News Online  … news and views on all things French… delivered in English! This page explains the idea behind the paper, profiles its team, sets outs terms and conditions and states its privacy policy and other legal requirements.

French News Online logo

Read the latest in-depth lead stories and news items , interact with us and other French News Online readers: add your own comments, debate other readers’ views.

French News Online news magazine offers a totally fresh approach to its readers a useful news resource on modern electronic platforms.

In today’s 24-hour global, digital environment our view is that real value lies in delivering our paper to you in the same way as more and more of the media  do, using 21st century technology. France has rolled out broadband very widely and leads Europe in high speed take-up, so welcome to France and to digital, interactive French news delivered on-line by mobile, Ipod, Kindle Reader and the web among others…

Digital French News Online caters for all foreign residents in and visitors to France, students of the English language and readers with a hankering for things French. We open this door through the medium of English because globally it is so widely used.

We seek out and publish the news, views, fame, fortune, fun and foibles of France and offer this in an interactive fashion to readers.

By the way we thought we would just say…. Editors make choices about what they believe their readership will find interesting – and this ultimately is tied up with what editors and publishers themselves find interesting.  In this editing process personal bias is not a bug but a feature. Should you the reader feel the editors are omitting something important by all means do feel free to offer your own contribution/view by email (editorial@french-news-online.com) or comment on ours or indeed on any of the items published.

Your opinions and contributions are most welcome.

We hope you enjoy French News Online… do contact us with any feedback, suggestions or just to say… hello!

Editorial Team
French News Online

Legal Information

The page below sets out details of the French News Online website’s Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions and Publisher Details in terms of French law.

Mentions légales. Editeur du site.

The French News Online web site is published by:

DJ Pottinger EI
G. C. La Poste,
46500 Gramat
LOT France

Other Publisher Information:

publisher@french-news-online.com
SIREN: 513 699 918.
VAT Exempt – TVA non applicable, art. 293 B du CGI97

Hébergeur : ISP Address:

1&1 Internet Limited
Aquasulis House
10-14 Bath Road Slough SL1 3SA
Telephone: 0871 641 21 21

Protection des données personnelles sur le site:
Les seules informations personnelles enregistrées sont celles fournies volontairement par les internautes qui s’inscrivent à la newsletter.
Aucune information personnelle n’est cédée à des tiers.

Informations nominatives:
Les internautes sont informés qu’ils disposent d’un droit d’accès, de modification, de rectification et de suppression des données qui les concernent (art. 34 et suivants de la loi du 06/01/78 ” Informatique et Libertés).
Ce droit peut être exercé en s’adressant au webmaster@french-news-online.com

Terms and Conditions

French-News-Online (FNOL) provides access to this web site and any related subscription services under the terms and conditions of use below. Please read all of these terms and conditions carefully.

By accessing this site or subscribing to a service, web site users and subscribers agree to these terms and conditions. Web site users and subscribers should not use this web site if they do not agree with these terms and conditions of use.

FNOL provides services through this web site at its sole discretion.

The web site and any service to one or more subscribers may be suspended at any time, without notice and for any reason (subject where and when appropriate, to refund). FNOL will at its sole discretion also implement any decision in respect of service supply and web site access and service availability that it considers to be in the best interests of its business.

FNOL may make changes to the web site, subscription services, information, links to third-party sites, specifications and prices at any time without notice.

This web site is the copyright of FNOL.

This web site is for personal use only. The copying, reproduction and/or distribution of any part of this web site or any subscription service in any form or media whatsoever; and in any country, is expressly prohibited. Web site users and subscribers may not nor permit a third party to do, any of the following: copy, publish, transmit, transfer, sub-licence, distribute, sell or otherwise use the data or any part of the data in any form or by any means; or interfere in any way with the data or any part of the data; modify or make any alterations, additions or amendments to the data; combine the whole or any part of the data with any other software, data or material; create derivative works from the whole or any part of the data; sell, licence or distribute data (or any part thereof) to third parties. Web site users and subscribers shall not use any trademark or trade name, registered or unregistered without our prior written consent.

Articles published on French News Online  may be freely cited and linked to by third party websites under the following conditions:

  • Ask for editorial permission (email: editorial@french-news-online.com);
  • No more than the first 200 words of the article may be cited/reposted;
  • Immediately at the end of the citation, the reposted extract must include the following “Copyright. Read more at the French News Online site”. This sentence (in inverted commas above) should be hyper-linked to the appropriate article and NOT to our home page.
  • The Repost.us service is expressly excluded from the above republishing conditions. The fee schedule for full reposting by other than Repost.us associates, of any original copyrighted material on this website may be obtained from the publisher (email: editorial@french-news-online.com).

The entire contents of this web site and related subscription services are provided by FNOL on an “as is” basis without any warranties, expressed or implied. Web site users and subscribers assume all risks concerning the suitability and accuracy of the information within the web site and publications. FNOL assumes no responsibility for and disclaims all liability for any inaccuracies, errors, or omissions in the web site and publications and in any other referenced or linked document.

This web site contains links to third-party sites over which FNOL has no control. FNOL is not responsible for any of the content on any linked site which is not under the control of FNOL. FNOL provides these links only as a convenience and the inclusion of the link does not imply that FNOL endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content on those third-party sites. If a Web site user or subscriber accesses a third-party site from this web site, this is at their own risk. Virus protection is in place. However, we cannot accept any liability in respect of non-detected viruses. In no event shall FNOL be liable for any

(i) loss of profit, business, revenue or goodwill, or

(ii) indirect or consequential loss or damage

suffered as a result of the use of this web site or any subscription services.

FNOL uses its best endeavour to ensure the accuracy of all data provided but makes no representation nor gives any warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy or fitness for any purpose of any data supplied by means of our services or website.

Any fraudulent registrations and/or subscriptions will be cancelled and no refunds (if applicable) will be made in such case.

FNOL will allocate passwords and other identifiers to a subscriber as it deems fit. These may be changed from time to time with reasonable notice given to the subscriber. Any password and identifier issued is for authorised use by the subscriber only. They are not transferable, and the subscriber agrees to keep them strictly confidential. The subscriber is solely responsible for the security of such passwords and identifiers. Refunds will be given only at the discretion of the Company Management.

PRIVACY POLICY

Data Protection

“you” and “your” refers to Visitor(s)to this website

“we” and “us” and “FNOL” refers to French News Online

French News Online (FNOL) are required under data protection legislation to advise individuals about the ways in which their personal information will be used and the circumstances in which it will be disclosed.

FNOL treat all personal information as confidential and will use the personal information you provide for processing the business you have applied for or for answering any queries you may have.

In some circumstances, personal information may be used in relation to other business with us. We may also use personal information for research and marketing purposes. In addition, sometimes we may record information about you to help us identify other products/services that may be of interest to you.

All information entered in any registration form is retained in strictest confidence on a secure computer system.

No part of your registration information will be used or sold to other companies.

If any of the data held by FNOL in relation to you is inaccurate, we undertake to update the relevant data records within one business day of being informed by you.

FNOL operates this website and the services available through it in accordance with the Eighth Principle of the (UK) Data Protection Act.

When you order anything from FNOL, we need to know your name, your postal address, your e-mail address and your credit card details. This allows us to process and fulfil your order. By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by FNOL. When you place orders or request information from FNOL, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server uses the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) standard to encrypt all information you input before it is sent over the Internet. As required by UK Data Protection Legislation, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us in order to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies
Parts of the FNOL website employs the use of cookies and when it does so it will use such cookies to record the identity of a registered user so you will not need to login each time you return to that part of the web site. The cookie is stored on your computer and records your user number but not any personal information (such as your login name or password). The web site uses this information to retrieve your own personal profile each time you return to the site. Please note that this Policy applies only to the FNOL website and not to the websites of other organisations to which we provide links. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such third party sites and you should make your own enquires in respect of them. Should you feel that your privacy or security is being compromised, or have any questions about this statement, please contact us at:

info@french-news-online.com

Linking Policy
Incoming hyperlinks to our website are entirely at our editorial discretion.
Links may be made to our web site from  personal and organisational web pages but we request you link to our site rather than downloading portions of it to another web server.

About the People Behind French News Online

Ken Pottinger – Editor
Ken Pottinger has been in publishing since he was a kid in South Africa. Starting with a local Scout magazine produced on one of the original mimeographs – not quite the 1889 Edison shown above (*) – his publishing career has progressed from Gestetner stencil duplicators, via offset lithograph the Rolls Royce of print, through faxing to the vastly different digital world of today.
At University he edited and often produced, the student newspaper, turning out late at night to cut & paste lithograph proofing sheets with make fits that occasionally left a piece lamentably poorly subbed!Later he learnt the job properly, training and working on leading South African newspapers.After moving to Europe the seductive smell of printers ink continued to haunt him. More editing and publishing assignments followed until a Tandy 2000 computer – thrust into his reluctant hands by a former UPI Lisbon bureau chief in 1984 – finally converted him to the transformational age of electronic data .He has in his time, worked as a freelance correspondent for Associated Press, Newsweek, the London Daily and Sunday Telegraphs, the Christian Science Monitor and other media and as a regular contributor to the International Herald Tribune.As a broadcaster he freelanced over the years as a BBC foreign correspondent and a stringer for half a dozen radio stations in South Africa, Canada, Australia, the Netherlands, the US, Israel and Germany.Ken also spent a year editing newswire copy for the English News Desk at Agence France Presse in Paris and covering student riots for the Daily Express, the Sunday Telegraph and the BBC. He has designed, edited, produced and digitally published a specialised business letter on Portugal, a newsletter for UK lawyers and now, based in south-west France, is helping develop French News Online.With more than 40 years of journalism behind him, from the much lamented Mimeograph to today’s global digital Internet publishing world, Ken has run the gamut of printing and publishing.

It is with great sadness that we announce that Chris passed away in on Wednesday 28 February 2015. We extend out sympathies to his wife and son.
Chris McCready – Webmaster
Chris has lived in France on and off for 5 years now.
He is something of a professional expat, having lived overseas for quite a large chunk of his life. It started early… Chris was an “airforce brat”, his father being a pilot in the R.A.F. The family moved every two and a half years, so settling into a new locality became pretty much second nature for him. R.A.F airfields tend to be out of the way in the country, so from an early age Chris came to love the freedom that open spaces afford.At the age of 10 the airforce, in their wisdom, decided to pack him and the whole family off to a war zone and, after several gallons of assorted serums and antibodies where injected and scratched into his left arm, Chris found himself in Singapore contemplating an armed guard on his school bus! Happy days ensued.Not for the up-country communists, or the South China Sea pirates, of course, but Chris thrived on his “island in the sun”. With the bad guys in Malaya duly defeated the family returned to the UK, only to be packed off to Malta so that Chris’s Dad could do to the Russians what he and others had done to the communist guerrillas in Malaya. Except the Russians never came. The Libyans did. So… back to the UK and then the time came to fly the nest.

Harold Wilson put paid to a hoped-for career as a fighter pilot (the labour Government axed the TSR2 programme!), so Chris embarked on a career in advertising and marketing in London, starting working life as a very junior copywriter. Various advertising agencies later and a stint running his own Photographic and Film location company (and to cut a fairly long story short), Chris eventually slid gently into his mid-life crisis and he upped sticks to Spain as soon as decency allowed after his divorce… like the next day! Only being dragged back to London when his meagre share of the divorce settlement ran out and he had to earn some more money.

The world had moved on and suddenly, no-one had a secretary anymore, typewriters did not exist and, with a bit of applied brain-power and an Apple Mac, just about anyone could write and design a brochure or an ad or two on their todd! Which Chris did.And then someone invented the internet. Which meant given a roof over his head, a telephone line and a PC, Chris could work from home…. anywhere in the world. Which turned out to be rural France!So Chris has learnt a bit since the summer of 2003, both about converting old buildings, PC’s, the internet, and, of course, the fabulous country he, his partner and son now live in.

This expat seems to have come home, at last.